Logo

MOXA IMC-21 Series

SPHINX in Europa »  ch es uk fr at dk it nl be be  «
Tel..: +49 (0) 7142 916920 |  Impressum |  Kontakt
     

Sie sind hier » MOXA IMC-21 Series «

MOXA IMC-21 Series

prodgraf


Entry-level industrial 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX media converter



Eigenschaften


Beschreibung

Die industriellen IMC-21-Medienkonverter sind Einsteigermodelle für die Konvertierung von 10/100BaseT(X) zu 100BaseFX. Sie ermöglichen den zuverlässigen und stabilen Betrieb in rauen Industrieumgebungen. Der IMC-21 ist eine kostengünstige Lösung, die entweder mit einem 12 bis 45 VDC-Stromanschluss oder mit einem 18 bis 30 VAC-Stromanschluss in Temperaturbereichen von -10 bis 60 °C eingesetzt werden kann. Das solide Hardware-Design stellt sicher, dass Ihre Ethernet-Systeme auch anspruchsvollen industriellen Bedingungen gerecht werden. Der IMC-21 lässt sich einfach auf Hutschienen oder in Verteilerkästen installieren.



ProdGrafik

Weitere Informationen

DC or AC Power Input Options

With IMC-21 Media Converter, you can choose either a 12 to 45 VDC power input or 18 to 30 VAC power input. The 24 VAC power input is designed especially for applications in the building automation field, for which power inputs are often restricted.

Link Fault Pass-Through

IMC-21’s "Link Fault Pass-Through" feature overcomes a problem encountered when using traditional media converters. The problem is that when one side of the link fails, the other side continues transmitting packets, and then waits for a response that never arrives from the disconnected side. What IMC-21 does is force the link to shut down as soon as it notices that the other link has failed, giving the application software a chance to react.



Technology

Standards
IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
IEEE 802.3x for Flow Control

Interface

RJ45 Ports
10/100BaseT(X)

Fiber Ports
100BaseFX (SC/ST connectors)

LED Indicators
Power, 10/100M (TP port), 100M (fiber port), FDX/COL (fiber port)

DIP Switches
TP port’s 10/100M, Half/Full modes, and Force/Auto modes, fiber connection’s Full/Half mode, Link Fault Pass-Through (LFP)




Optical Fiber




Physical Characteristics

Housing
Plastic, IP30 protection

Dimensions
25 x 109 x 97 mm (0.98 x 4.29 x 3.82 in)

Weight
125 g

Installation
DIN-Rail mounting


Environmental Limits

Operating Temperature
-10 to 60°C (14 to 140°F)

Storage Temperature
-40 to 70°C (-40 to 158°F)

Ambient Relative Humidity
5 to 95% (non-condensing)


Power Requirements

Input Voltage
12 to 48 VDC

Input Current
150 mA @ 24 VDC

Connection
Removable 3-contact terminal block

Overload Current Protection
1.1 A

Reverse Polarity Protection
Present


Standards and Certifications

Safety
UL 508

EMC
CE, FCC

EMI
FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A, EN 55022 Class A

EMS
EN 61000-4-2 (ESD) Level 3,
EN 61000-4-3 (RS) Level 2,
EN 61000-4-4 (EFT) Level 2,
EN 61000-4-5 (Surge) Level 2,
EN 61000-4-6 (CS) Level 2,
EN 61000-4-8 (PFMF) Level 1

Shock
IEC 60068-2-27

Freefall
IEC 60068-2-32

Vibration
IEC 60068-2-6

Green Product
RoHS, CRoHS, WEEE


MTBF (mean time between failures)

Time
353,000 hrs

Database
MIL-HDBK-217F, GB 25°C



Ordering Information

IMC-21-M-SC

Industrial 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX media converter, multi mode, SC connector, -10 to 60°C

IMC-21-M-ST

Industrial 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX media converter, multi mode, ST connector, -10 to 60°C

IMC-21-S-SC

Industrial 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX media converter, single mode, SC connector, -10 to 60°C


PDF

Dokumentation PDF Moxa-Medienkonverter-Vorstellung (GER) (367.3 kB)

Dokumentation PDF MOXA IMC-21GA Series Datasheet (604.8 kB)



Copyright © 2013 SPHINX Computer Vertriebs-GmbH

Nach oben AGBDatenschutzerklärungKontaktCookie DirectiveStandorteÜber SPHINX Connect